Your web browser is no longer supported. To improve your experience update it here

Australian weather forecast

National weather

Rain Radar map

18:00 AEST18:05 AEST18:10 AEST18:15 AEST18:20 AEST18:25 AEST18:30 AEST
TerrainLocations18:00 AEST18:05 AEST18:10 AEST18:15 AEST18:20 AEST18:25 AEST18:30 AEST

Weather Satellite

17:20 AEST17:30 AEST17:40 AEST17:50 AEST18:00 AEST18:10 AEST18:20 AEST
17:20 AEST17:30 AEST17:40 AEST17:50 AEST18:00 AEST18:10 AEST18:20 AEST

Synoptic weather chart

View national synoptic
synoptic map

Tuesday 12:06 EST

Troughs and strong winds will bring showers & small hail to SA, VIC, TAS & southern NSW, with snow falling on the highlands. A trough will trigger rain and some storm in QLD and the Top End. Onshore winds should cause showers over coastal parts of southern WA and SA.
Issued Monday 03:06 EST

Weather warnings

  • Minor Flood Warning For The King River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Minor Flood Warning For The King River Issued at 06:27 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 3 MINOR FLOODING MAY DEVELOP AT DOCKER ROAD BRIDGE FROM OVERNIGHT MONDAY INTO TUESDAY MINOR FLOODING IS LIKELY TO CONTINUE D/S LAKE WILLIAM HOVELL FOR THE REMAINDER OF MONDAY Minor flooding may develop at Docker Rd Bridge from overnight Monday into Tuesday. River levels downstream of Lake William Hovell are likely to remain around the minor flood level for the remainder of Monday. In the 24 hours to 5:00 pm Monday, rainfall totals of 30-45 mm have been recorded in the King River catchment. Further rainfall totals of up to 10 mm are possible for the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. King River: Minor flooding is likely to continue along the King River downstream of Lake William Hovell. The King River D/S Lake William Hovell is currently at 1.79 metres (below minor) and steady. The King River D/S Lake William Hovell is likely to remain around the minor flood level (1.80 m) for the remainder of Monday and ease from Tuesday morning. The King River at Docker Rd Bridge is currently at 2.98 metres and rising slowly. The King River at Docker Rd Bridge may reach the minor flood level (3.70 m) overnight Monday into Tuesday. Flood Safety Advice: SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.} Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Ovens River at Bright,1.85,Steady,04:58 PM MON 06/06/22 Buckland River at Upper Buckland (Twelve Mile),1.81,Steady,06:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Buckland River at Harris Lane,2.03,Steady,04:54 PM MON 06/06/22 Ovens River at Eurobin,3.03,Steady,06:03 PM MON 06/06/22 Happy Valley Creek at Rosewhite,0.42,Steady,05:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Ovens River at Myrtleford,2.56,Steady,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Buffalo River at Abbeyard,1.56,Steady,06:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Rose River at Matong North,1.02,Steady,05:37 PM MON 06/06/22 Dandongadale River at Matong North,1.21,Steady,05:05 PM MON 06/06/22 Buffalo River at Lake Buffalo HG,261.61,Steady,05:45 PM MON 06/06/22 Buffalo River D/S Lake Buffalo,2.07,Steady,05:53 PM MON 06/06/22 Ovens River at Rocky Point,2.08,Steady,05:59 PM MON 06/06/22 King River D/S Lake William Hovell,1.79,Steady,06:00 PM MON 06/06/22 King River at Cheshunt,1.55,Steady,05:39 PM MON 06/06/22 King River at Edi,1.71,Falling,05:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Hurdle Creek at Bobinawarrah,0.70,Steady,05:39 PM MON 06/06/22 Fifteen Mile Creek at Greta South,1.51,Steady,05:59 PM MON 06/06/22 Fifteen Mile Creek at Glenrowan,1.02,Steady,05:43 PM MON 06/06/22 Ovens River at Wangaratta,9.12,Rising,05:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Ovens River at Peechelba East,127.33,Steady,06:00 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
  • Strong Wind Warning for Tuesday for Gascoyne, Geraldton, Lancelin, Perth, Bunbury Geographe and Leeuwin coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Western Australia Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia Issued at 04:00 PM WST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight WST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Leeuwin Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Strong Wind Warning for Sydney Enclosed Waters & Macquarie, Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans & Eden coasts. Cancelled Byron Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology New South Wales Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales Issued at 05:10 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight EST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Monday 06 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Sydney Enclosed Waters, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast Cancellation for the following areas: Byron Coast Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Gale Warning for the following areas: Eden Coast Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast and Batemans Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Darling River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Darling River Issued at 05:07 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 21 (re-issue to fix a typo) MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT BOURKE, LOUTH, TILPA AND MENINDEE TOWN MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT LOUTH AND TILPA FROM LATE JUNE MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT POONCARIE AND BURTUNDY AND LIKELY AT WILCANNIA The main flood peak along the Barwon River is approaching Brewarrina where river levels are expected to remain below the minor flood level (6.40 metres). Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Bourke, Louth and Tilpa. Minor flooding is likely along the Darling River at Wilcannia towards the end of this week.. Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Menindee Town as WaterNSW increases the releases from the Menindee Lake. WaterNSW are responding to changed forecasts in upstream inflows that now exceed the capacity for storage at Menindee Lakes. River levels at Menindee Town may reach 9.00 metres around mid week this week when the releases are stabilised. The release plan follows consultation with the SES and local communities. Minor flooding is expected at Pooncarie and Burtundy from early June. Barwon and Darling Rivers downstream of Brewarrina to Bourke: Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Bourke. The Darling River at Bourke may reach around 10.50 metres in mid June (14-16 June) with minor flooding. Darling River downstream of Bourke to Tilpa: Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Louth and Tilpa. Moderate flooding is possible at both locations from late June. The Darling River at Louth may reach around 10.00 metres late June with moderate flooding. The Darling River at Tilpa may reach around 10.50 metres towards the end of June with moderate flooding. Darling River downstream of Tilpa to Wilcannia: Minor flooding is likely along the Darling River at Wilcannia. The Darling River at Wilcannia is likely to reach the minor flood level (9.00 metres) towards the end of this week. The river level may reach around 9.30 metres early July with minor flooding. Darling River downstream of Wilcannia to Burtundy: Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Menindee Town, and is expected at Pooncarie and Burtundy. The Darling River at Menindee Town is likely to reach 9.00 metres around Wednesday 08 June with minor flooding. The Darling River at Pooncarie is expected to reach the minor flood level (6.80 m) towards the end of this week. Further rises to 7.00 metres are possible towards the third week of June with minor flooding. The Darling River at Burtundy is expected to reach the minor flood level (6.10 m) around Tuesday. Further rises to 6.50 metres are possible towards the end of June with minor flooding. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm EST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Barwon River at Mungindi,5.24,Falling,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Barwon River at Mogil Mogil,6.76,Falling,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Barwon River at Collarenebri,4.29,Falling,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Barwon River at Walgett,10.12,Falling,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Barwon River at Brewarrina,5.66,Rising,03:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Bourke,10.20,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Louth,9.25,Rising,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Tilpa,9.45,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Wilcannia,8.81,Rising,03:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Menindee Town,8.89,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Menindee Weir 32,6.40,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Pooncarie,6.43,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Darling River at Burtundy,6.08,Rising,04:00 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Seven Creeks

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Seven Creeks Issued at 05:02 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 1 MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT EUROA OVERNIGHT MONDAY INTO TUESDAY River levels are rising in the Seven Creeks catchment in response to recent rainfall. Minor flooding may develop at Euroa from overnight Monday into Tuesday. In the 24 hours to 4:00 pm Monday, rainfall totals of 10-30 mm have been observed across the Seven Creeks catchment. Rainfall totals up to 10 mm are possible for the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Seven Creeks to Euroa: Minor flooding may occur along the Seven Creeks to Euroa. The Seven Creeks at Euroa is currently at 2.18 metres (below minor flood level) and rising. The Seven Creeks at Euroa may reach the minor flood level (2.50 m) overnight Monday into Tuesday. Flood Safety Advice: SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.} Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:30 pm EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Seven Creeks at Strathbogie,1.32,Steady,04:45 PM MON 06/06/22 Seven Creeks D/S Polly McQuinns Weir,0.96,Steady,04:56 PM MON 06/06/22 Seven Creeks at Galls Gap Rd,1.35,Steady,04:48 PM MON 06/06/22 Seven Creeks at Euroa,2.18,Rising,04:40 PM MON 06/06/22 Castle Creek at Telfords Bridge,0.52,Steady,04:03 PM MON 06/06/22 Castle Creek at Arcadia,0.08,Steady,02:50 PM MON 06/06/22 Honeysuckle Creek at U/S Violet Town,0.53,Steady,04:59 PM MON 06/06/22 Stoney Creek at Tamleugh,0.69,Steady,04:43 PM MON 06/06/22 Seven Creeks at Kialla West,1.72,Steady,03:18 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
  • Sheep Graziers Warning Mid North, Mt Lofty R & Lower South East. Cancelled Sheep Graziers Warning NE Pastoral, Flinders & Upper South East

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology South Australia Warning to Sheep Graziers for Mount Lofty Ranges, Mid North and Lower South East forecast districts Issued at 04:31 PM CST on Monday 06 June 2022 Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: Mount Lofty Ranges, Mid North and Lower South East forecast districts Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and southwesterly winds are expected during Monday and Tuesday. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions. Cancellation of Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: Flinders, Upper South East and North East Pastoral forecast districts The Warning to Sheep Graziers for the Flinders, Upper South East and North East Pastoral forecast districts has been cancelled. The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm CST Monday.
  • Cancellation of Wind Warning for Gold Coast Waters

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Queensland Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland Issued at 04:59 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight EST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Monday 06 June Cancellation for the following areas: Gold Coast Waters Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: South East Gulf of Carpentaria The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Severe Weather Warning (Damaging Winds) for Illawarra and parts of Hunter, Central Tablelands and Southern Tablelands

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST Severe Weather Warning for Damaging Winds for Illawarra and parts of Hunter, Central Tablelands and Southern Tablelands Forecast Districts. Issued at 4:50 pm Monday, 6 June 2022. Damaging winds possible along parts of the eastern central and southern ranges. Weather Situation Strong west to northwesterly winds associated with a trough extend across the eastern central and southern ranges. DAMAGING WINDS for the following areas: Hunter, Illawarra, Central Tablelands and Southern Tablelands DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible along parts of the eastern central and southern ranges easing later this evening. Locations which may be affected include Nowra, Bowral, Katoomba, Goulburn, Taralga and Nerriga. Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Mid North Coast, Metropolitan, South Coast, South West Slopes, Snowy Mountains, Australian Capital Territory and Northern Tablelands districts and the warning for these districts is CANCELLED. Significant wind gust observations include: Bellambi 113 km/h at 10:25 am. High Range 102 km/h at 4 am Mount Boyce 96 km/h at 4:30 am. Fort Denison 94 km/h at 5:26 am. Port Kembla 91 km/h at 4:36 am. Kurnell 91 km/h at 10:35 am. Williamtown 91 km/h at 10:54 am. Wollongong 91 km/h at 11:04 am. Cancellation for the following areas: Northern Tablelands,Mid North Coast,South Coast,South West Slopes,Sydney Metropolitan,Australian Capital Territory,Snowy Mountains The State Emergency Service advises that people should: * Move vehicles under cover or away from trees. * Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony. * Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences. * Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall. * Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill. * Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires. * For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500. The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 11:00 pm AEST Monday. Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 210. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.
  • Gale Warning East Gippsland Coast. Strong Wind Warning Port Phillip, Western Port, Gippsland Lakes & West, Central & Central Gippslands

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Victoria Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria Issued at 04:40 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight EST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Monday 06 June Gale Warning for the following areas: East Gippsland Coast Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Port Phillip, Western Port, Gippsland Lakes, West Coast, Central Coast and Central Gippsland Coast Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Gale Warning for the following areas: Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Port Phillip, Western Port, Gippsland Lakes, West Coast and Central Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Strong Wind Warning for Tuesday for Roper Groote Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Northern Territory Marine Wind Warning Summary for the Northern Territory Issued at 04:00 PM CST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight CST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Roper Groote Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am CST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nt/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Sheep Graziers Warning Illawarra, C Tablelands, S Tablelands, CW Slopes/Plains, SW Slopes, Riverina, Snowy Mountains, ACT & South Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology New South Wales Warning to Sheep Graziers for Illawarra, South Coast, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, Central West Slopes & Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Snowy Mountains and Australian Capital Territory forecast districts Issued at 04:24 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: Illawarra, South Coast, Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, Central West Slopes & Plains, South West Slopes, Riverina, Snowy Mountains and Australian Capital Territory forecast districts Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and westerly winds are expected during Monday and Tuesday. Areas likely to be affected include the Central Tablelands, Southern Tablelands, South West Slopes, Snowy Mountains and Australian Capital Territory forecast districts and parts of the Illawarra, South Coast, Central West Slopes & Plains and Riverina forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions. Cancellation for the following areas: Hunter,Northern Tablelands,Mid North Coast,North West Slopes and Plains The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EST Monday.
  • Strong Wind Warning for Central, South Central, Upper South East and Lower South East coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology South Australia Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia Issued at 03:50 PM CST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight CST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Monday 06 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Central Coast, South Central Coast, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East Coast Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Central Coast, South Central Coast, Spencer Gulf, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Road Weather Alert for snow covered Roads for Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley, South East, Central Plateau and Western

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Road Weather Alert for Tasmania for Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts Issued at 04:11 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Road weather alert for snow covered roads for the following areas: Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts Snow covered roads above 400 metres will make driving conditions dangerous during Tuesday in parts of the Western, Central Plateau, Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districts. For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police. The next alert will be issued by 11:00 pm EST Monday.
  • Bush Walkers Weather Alert for Western and Central Plateau

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Bush Walkers Weather Alert for Western and Central Plateau forecast districts Issued at 04:10 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 snow for the following areas: Western and Central Plateau forecast districts Bush walkers are advised that snow as low as 600 metres is expected during Monday afternoon and evening, lowering further to around 300 metres during Tuesday. These hazardous conditions are expected to occur in parts of the Western and Central Plateau forecast districts. The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EST Monday.
  • Sheep Graziers Warning for Tuesday for South East & East Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Warning to Sheep Graziers for East Coast and South East forecast districts Issued at 04:10 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: East Coast and South East forecast districts Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and southwesterly winds are expected during Tuesday. Areas likely to be affected include parts of the East Coast and South East forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions. The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EST Monday.
  • Gale Warning for East of Flinders Island & Upper East, Lower East & South East coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania Issued at 04:05 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 for the period until midnight EST Tuesday 07 June 2022 Wind Warnings for Monday 06 June Gale Warning for the following areas: East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, Lower East Coast and South East Coast Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far North West Coast, Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound and South West Coast Cancellation for the following areas: Derwent Estuary and Central West Coast Wind Warnings for Tuesday 07 June Gale Warning for the following areas: Lower East Coast and South East Coast Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Derwent Estuary, Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far North West Coast, Central North Coast, Banks Strait and Franklin Sound, East of Flinders Island, Upper East Coast, South West Coast and Central West Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================
  • Minor Flood Warning For The South Esk River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Minor Flood Warning For The South Esk River Issued at 03:54 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart. Flood Watch Number: 3 MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT FINGAL Minor flooding is occurring along the South Esk River at Fingal and is likely to ease during Tuesday morning. In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Monday, rainfall totals of 15-30 mm were recorded in the upper South Esk River catchment. Since 9:00 am Monday, no significant rainfall was recorded. Showers are forecast for the remainder of Monday. Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over coming days. Break O'Day River: River levels remain elevated along the Break O'Day River during Monday. South Esk River above Fingal: River levels remain elevated along the South Esk River above Fingal during Monday. St Pauls River: Minor flooding is no longer expected along the St Pauls River The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is currently at 1.30 metres (below minor) and steady. The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is expected to remain below the minor flood level (1.70 m) during Monday and into Tuesday. South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn: Minor flooding is occurring along the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn. The South Esk River at Fingal is currently at 4.30 metres and approaching a peak, with minor flooding. The South Esk River at Fingal is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.00 m) Tuesday morning. Nile River: River levels remain elevated along the Nile River during Monday. Flood Safety Advice: FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au. Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au} For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Break O'Day River at Killymoon,0.67,Steady,02:30 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge,1.18,Steady,02:00 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Fingal,4.30,Steady,03:15 PM MON 06/06/22 St Pauls River at Lewis Hill,1.30,Steady,03:19 PM MON 06/06/22 St Pauls River above Avoca,0.82,Steady,02:00 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Llewellyn,1.99,Steady,03:15 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Perth,2.51,Steady,02:15 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Longford,1.00,Steady,03:39 PM MON 06/06/22 South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond,126.81,Steady,03:15 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
  • Sheep Graziers Warning Wimmera, N Central, NE, SW, Central, W & S Gippsland & E Gippsland. Cancelled Sheep Graziers Warning N Country

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Victoria Warning to Sheep Graziers for Wimmera, North Central, North East, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts Issued at 03:33 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: Wimmera, North Central, North East, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, showers and westerly winds are expected during Monday. Areas likely to be affected include the South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts and parts of the Wimmera, North Central and North East forecast districts. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions. Cancellation of Warning to Sheep Graziers for the following areas: Northern Country forecast district The Warning to Sheep Graziers for the Northern Country forecast district has been cancelled. The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EST Monday.
  • Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Huon River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Huon River Issued at 03:21 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 By Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart Flood Watch Number: 1 MINOR FLOODING MAY DEVELOP AT TAHUNE BRIDGE OVERNIGHT MONDAY INTO TUESDAY Minor flooding may develop along the Huon River at Tahune Bridge overnight Monday into Tuesday. Flooding is not expected to extend downstream to Judbury and Huonville. In the 24 hours to 2:00 pm Monday, rainfall totals of 15-50 mm have been recorded in the upper Huon River catchment. A further rainfall of 5-10 mm is possible for the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Huon River above Tahune: Strong river level rises are occurring along the Huon River above Tahune. Minor flooding is expected to develop at Harrisons Opening Monday afternoon. Picton River: Strong river level rises are occurring along the Picton River. Huon River - Tahune to Judbury: Minor flooding may occur along the Huon River - Tahune to Judbury. The Huon River at Tahune Bridge is currently at 2.23 metres (below minor) and rising. The Huon River at Tahune Bridge may reach the minor flood level (4.00 m) overnight Monday into Tuesday. Flood Safety Advice: FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au} For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 10:30 am EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Huon River at Harrisons Opening,4.73,Rising,03:09 PM MON 06/06/22 Huon River at Tahune Bridge,2.23,Rising,03:15 PM MON 06/06/22 Huon River at Judbury,1.48,Rising,02:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Huon River at Huonville,2.30,Steady,03:13 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
  • Minor Flood Warning For The North Esk River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Minor Flood Warning For The North Esk River Issued at 02:43 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart. Flood Watch Number: 5 MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT CORRA LINN Minor flooding is occurring along the North Esk River at Corra Linn and is likely to ease from late Monday afternoon. In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Monday, rainfall totals of 5-15 mm were recorded in the North Esk catchment. Since 9:00 am Monday, no significant rainfall was observed. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over coming days. St Patricks River: River levels are elevated along the St Patricks River during Monday and into Tuesday. The St Patricks River at Nunamara Offtake is currently at 1.18 metres (below minor) and falling. The St Patricks River at Nunamara Offtake is expected to remain below the minor flood level (1.50 m) during Monday and into Tuesday. Upper North Esk River: River levels remain elevated in the Upper North Esk River during Monday and into Tuesday. Lower North Esk River around Corra Linn: Minor flooding is occurring along the Lower North Esk River around Corra Linn. The North Esk River at Corra Linn peaked at 2.95 metres around 07:00 am Monday and is currently at 2.85 metres and steady, with minor flooding. The North Esk River at Corra Linn is likely to fall below the minor flood level (2.70 m) late Monday afternoon. Flood Safety Advice: FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au} For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: St Patricks River at Nunamara Offtake,1.18,Falling,02:27 PM MON 06/06/22 North Esk River at Ballroom,1.48,Steady,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 North Esk River at Corra Linn,2.85,Steady,01:44 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.
  • Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Kiewa River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Kiewa River Issued at 02:07 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 1 MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT KIEWA (MAIN STREAM) AND BANDIANA FROM OVERNIGHT MONDAY INTO TUESDAY. River levels are rising along the Kiewa River in response to recent rainfall. Minor flooding may develop at Kiewa (Main Stream) and Bandiana from overnight Monday into Tuesday. In the 24 hours to 1:00 pm Monday, rainfall totals of 30-60 mm have been recorded in the Kiewa River catchment. Further rainfall totals of up to 20 mm are possible for the remainder of Monday and into Tuesday. Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge: The Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge is currently at 1.95 metres and falling slowly. River levels remain elevated along the Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge during Monday. Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge: Minor flooding may develop along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge. The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is currently at 1.92 metres (below minor flood level) and rising. The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) may reach the minor flood level (3.30 m) overnight Monday into Tuesday. The river level may remain above the minor flood level (3.30 m) Tuesday morning. The Kiewa River at Bandiana is currently at 1.78 metres (below minor flood level) and rising. The Kiewa River at Bandiana may reach the minor flood level (2.80 m) overnight Monday into Tuesday. The river level may remain above the minor flood level (2.80 m) during Tuesday. Flood Safety Advice: SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater Never allow children to play in floodwater Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.} Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge,1.95,Falling,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream),1.92,Rising,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch),0.48,Steady,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat,1.35,Steady,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Kiewa River at Bandiana,1.78,Rising,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.
  • Moderate Flood Warning For The Lower Diamantina River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Moderate Flood Warning For The Lower Diamantina River Issued at 01:41 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 30 A MODERATE FLOOD PEAK AROUND 6.80 METRES IS LIKELY AS A BROAD PEAK AT BIRDSVILLE FROM MONDAY EVENING There are two flood peaks moving along the lower Diamantina River. The first peak is downstream of Birdsville, and the second peak is steady in the Roseberth Station area. Floodwater from this second peak are slowly approaching Birdsville, with a flood peak likely to arrive from Monday evening. No significant rainfall has been recorded across the Diamantina River catchment in well over a week. No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment area over the next few days. A generalised Flood Warning is current for the Inland Rivers in South Australia, including the Diamantina River. Diamantina River downstream of Diamantina Lakes: The river level at Durrie Station is falling slowly with moderate flooding. Further downstream at Roseberth Station, the river level remains steady around a peak and above the major flood level. The Diamantina River at Birdsville at 9am Monday (6 June) was at 6.50 metres and rising slowly, with moderate flooding. The river level is about 1.40 metres over the approaches of the Eyre Developmental Road (5.10 m). The Diamantina River at Birdsville is likely to peak near 6.80 metres (moderate flood), initially from Monday evening as a broad peak during the next few days, as floodwater continues to arrive from upstream. The river level is expected to remain well above the Eyre Developmental Road (5.10 m) for at least the next few days. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.} Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM,1.01,Steady,01:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Diamantina R at Durrie,Not Available,Not Available,Not Available Diamantina R at Roseberth,5.42,Steady,07:25 AM MON 06/06/22 Diamantina R at Birdsville,6.50,Rising,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.
  • Minor Flood Warning For The Bogan River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Bogan River Issued at 12:39 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 36 MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT MULGAWARRINA AND GONGOLGON Renewed minor flooding likely continues along the Lower Bogan River at Mulgawarrina where river levels peaked (estimated) on Sunday 05 May, with minor flooding. Minor flooding is currently occurring at Gongolgon and is likely to continue during this week as a renewed flood peak arrives. Lower Bogan River: Minor flooding is occurring along the Lower Bogan River at Mulgawarrina (estimated) and Gongolgon. The Bogan River at Mulgawarrina likely peaked near 4.50 metres (estimated) around Sunday 05 June, with minor flooding. The Bogan River at Gongolgon is likely to remain around the minor flood level (0.80 metres) during this week as flood waters arrive from upstream. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Bogan River at Peak Hill,0.66,Falling,11:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bogan River at Dandaloo,3.30,Rising,11:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bogan River at Neurie Plains,0.76,Falling,06:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bogan River at Nyngan,2.73,Falling,11:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bogan River at Monkey Bridge,3.25,Falling,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bogan River at Gongolgon,0.82,Steady,11:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Moderate To Major Flood Warning For The Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara And Narran Rivers

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Moderate To Major Flood Warning For The Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara And Narran Rivers Issued at 12:30 PM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 54 MAJOR FLOODING CURRENTLY PEAKING AT ANGELDOOL AND BRENDA MAJOR FLOODING LIKELY AT WEILMORINGLE NEXT WEEK, POSSIBLE AT KENEBREE FROM THE THIRD WEEK OF JUNE MODERATE FLOOD PEAK LIKELY AT GOODOOGA (BIRRIE AND BOKHARA) EARLY THIS WEEK MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT GOODWINS FROM MID JUNE Moderate to heavy local rainfall in mid May, combined with floodwaters from Queensland, have caused renewed and prolonged flooding along the Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara and Narran Rivers. Along the Culgoa River, major flooding is occurring and peaking at Brenda, with small, renewed rises possible late this weekend. Minor flooding is occurring at Weilmoringle, where major flooding is likely from later this week (10-11 June). These floodwaters may also cause major flooding downstream at Kenebree from mid June, where minor flooding is occurring. At Hebel (Qld), river levels peaked on Saturday 4 June and are contributing to renewed moderate flooding along the Birrie and Bokhara Rivers at Goodooga. Moderate flooding is possible along the Bokhara River at Goodwins from mid June. The Narran River at Angeldool is currently steady near a major flood peak and is expected to begin falling in the coming days. A major flood warning has been finalised for the Balonne River in Queensland. Culgoa River: Major flooding is occurring at Brenda. Minor flooding is occurring at Weilmoringle with major flooding likely. Moderate flooding is occurring at Kenebree with major flooding possible. The Culgoa River at Brenda is steady near a peak around the major flood level (5.90 metres). The Culgoa River at Brenda is expected to remain around the major flood level this week. Small, renewed rises are possible from a second peak currently arriving at Woolerbilla which is due to arrive later this coming weekend (11-12 June). At this stage, renewed rises are expected to be around or below the major flood level (5.90 metres). Revised predictions for Brenda will be made once a peak is observed at Woolerbilla. The Culgoa River at Weilmoringle is likely to reach the major flood level (5.80 metres) later this week around 10-11 June. Further rises are possible over the long weekend. The Culgoa River at Kenebree is currently at 5.70 metres and falling slowly, and will fall below the moderate flood level during Friday afternoon. Renewed rises are expected along the Culgoa River at Kenebree and are likely to reach the moderate flood level (5.70 metres) around mid June, and may rise to the major flood level (6.30 metres) in the third week of June. Further rises are possible. Birrie River: Moderate flooding occurring along the Birrie River at Goodooga. The Birrie River at Goodooga is likely to peak near 4.30 metres during Tuesday, with moderate flooding. Bokhara River: Moderate flooding is occurring along the Bokhara River at Goodooga. Minor flooding is occurring at Goodwins with moderate flooding possible. The Bokhara River at Goodooga is likely to peak near 3.50 metres Monday into Tuesday, with moderate flooding. The Bokhara River at Goodwins may reach the moderate flood level (2.60 metres) mid June. Further rises possible. Narran River: Major flooding is occurring along the Narran River at Angledool. The Narran River at New Angledool No 2 is currently steady near a peak of around 4.26 metres. River levels are expected to begin falling in the coming days. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:30 pm EST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Culgoa River at Brenda,5.89,Steady,12:15 PM MON 06/06/22 Culgoa River at Weilmoringle,5.60,Rising,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Culgoa River at Kenebree,5.66,Falling,12:15 PM MON 06/06/22 Birrie River at Goodooga,4.22,Rising,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Bokhara River at Goodooga,3.44,Rising,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Bokhara River at Goodwins,2.21,Rising,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 Narran River at Angledool (Angledool Station),2.73,Steady,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Narran River at New Angledool No 2,4.25,Steady,12:00 PM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Flood Warning For The Inland Rivers Sa

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia Flood Warning For The Inland Rivers Sa Issued at 11:30 AM CST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 7 FLOODING IS OCCURRING ALONG THE DIAMANTINA RIVER IN SOUTH AUSTRALIA High flow with the potential for flooding is occurring along the Diamantina River between Birdsville and the Goyder Lagoon. Renewed river level rises have been observed at Birdsville (Queensland), with moderate flooding currently occurring. A Moderate Flood Warning is current for the lower Diamantina River in Queensland. Access to Birdsville township is currently closed (refer to qldtraffic.qld.gov.au for information). Floodwaters may cut roads and access tracks, and in particular river crossings, impacting travel in the region. Warburton: Increased flow is possible in the Warburton below Goyder Lagoon during the next few days. Flood Safety Advice: People living or working along rivers and streams should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings. For the latest SA Warnings refer to www.bom.gov.au/sa/warnings For more information on the Flood Warning and Flood Watch Service: www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml} For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm CST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Diamantina River at Birdsville,6.89,Rising,10:40 AM MON 06/06/22 Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole,0.80,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole,2.08,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.
  • Minor Flood Warning For The Warrego River (Nsw)

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Warrego River (Nsw) Issued at 10:57 AM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 13 MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT FORDS BRIDGE The Warrego River at Enngonia peaked below the minor flood level around Tuesday 01 June (estimated). This flood peak is approaching Fords Bridge Bywash where minor flooding is currently occurring. Warrego River (NSW): Minor flooding is occurring along the Warrego River (NSW) at Fords Bridge. The Warrego River at Fords Bridge may peak near 1.90 metres around Wednesday this week with minor flooding. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Warrego River at Barringun No. 2,1.52,Falling,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Warrego River at Fords Bridge Bywash,1.87,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Moderate Flood Warning For The Bokhara River And Minor Flood Warning For The Condamine River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Moderate Flood Warning For The Bokhara River And Minor Flood Warning For The Condamine River Issued at 10:55 AM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 32 HEBEL TO REMAIN ABOVE MODERATE FLOOD LEVEL (1.50 m) AND EASE SLOWLY THIS WEEK Floodwater continues to move slowly along Briarie Creek and the Culgoa, Ballandool, Narran and Bokhara River systems, as floodwater continues to arrive from upstream areas. River levels are expected to remain elevated this week on the Bokhara River at Hebel. Small river rises and isolated minor flooding will occur this week along parts of the Condamine River from rainfall recorded late last week. Further scattered rainfall totals of between 5 - 15 mm were recorded across parts of the Condamine River catchment in the 24 hours to 9am Monday, however no significant rainfall is forecast for the Condamine-Balonne River catchments during the next few days. Condamine River downstream of Warwick to Loudoun Bridge: Localised minor flooding is expected to occur over the next few days along parts of the Condamine River catchment downstream of Warwick through to Loudoun Bridge. The Condamine River at Tummaville is currently at 4.15 metres (below minor) and rising slowly. A below minor peak is expected in the Condamine River at Tummaville Monday afternoon. The Condamine River at Cecil Plains is currently at 4.67 metres (below minor) and rising. The Condamine River at Cecil Plains is expected to remain below the minor flood level (6.00 m) over the next few days as floodwater arrives from upstream areas. Balonne River downstream of Beardmore Dam: Minor to major flooding is occurring downstream of Beardmore Dam along Briarie Creek and the Culgoa, Ballandool, Narran and Bokhara River systems. The Bokhara River at Hebel is currently at 1.86 metres and falling slowly, with moderate flooding. The Bokhara River at Hebel will continue to slowly ease during this week but remain above the moderate flood level (1.50 m) as floodwater continues to arrive from upstream. Condamine River at Pratten: Cancellation Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.} Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Condamine R at Warwick Alert,1.96,Steady,10:10 AM MON 06/06/22 Sandy Ck at Leslie Dam HW TM,0.006,Steady,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Glengallan Ck near Backwater Ck Alert,0.55,Steady,08:30 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Pratten Alert,3.95,Steady,10:43 AM MON 06/06/22 Dalrymple Ck at Allora TM,1.12,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Millbrook Alert,4.64,Falling,10:14 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Tummaville TM,4.15,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Centenary Bridge TM,4.77,Rising,10:51 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Cecil Plains TM,4.67,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Gowrie Ck at Oakey TM,1.10,Steady,10:25 AM MON 06/06/22 Oakey Ck at Jondaryan TM,0.85,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Oakey Ck at Fairview TM,1.74,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Loudoun Br Alert,5.78,Steady,09:34 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Loudoun Br TM,2.58,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Myall Ck at Dalby Alert,0.70,Rising,08:48 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Ranges Br,Not Available,Not Available,Not Available Condamine R at Brigalow Br TM,3.30,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Chinchilla Weir TW TM,2.23,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Charleys Creek at Chinchilla Alert,2.02,Steady,09:46 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Condamine Township Alert,1.70,Steady,10:33 AM MON 06/06/22 Condamine R at Cotswold TM,5.00,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bungil Ck at Roma TM,0.22,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Balonne R at Weribone TM,4.56,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Balonne R at Warroo TM,5.99,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Maranoa R at Forest Vale TM,0.12,Rising,10:46 AM MON 06/06/22 Maranoa R at Old Cashmere TM,1.50,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Balonne R at Beardmore Dam TM,0.02,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Balonne R at Jack Taylor Weir TM,-0.01,Steady,10:10 AM MON 06/06/22 Culgoa R at Whyenbah TM,0.00,Steady,Not Available Culgoa R at Woolerbilla TM,5.89,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Balonne R Minor at Dirranbandi,Not Available,Not Available,Not Available Narran R at Dirranbandi-Hebel Rd TM,4.37,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Bokhara R at Hebel TM,1.86,Steady,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.
  • Minor Flood Warning For The Lachlan River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Lachlan River Issued at 10:33 AM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 15 MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT BOOLIGAL The Lachlan River at Booligal Weir peaked at 2.40 metres on Wednesday 01 June with minor flooding. Booligal Weir is expected to remain around the minor flood level (2.40 metres) during this week. A second flood peak is approaching Booligal where renewed minor flooding is likely later this week. Lower Lachlan River downstream of Euabalong to Booligal Weir: Minor flooding is occurring along the Lachlan River at Booligal. The Lachlan River at Booligal Weir peaked at 2.40 metres around 16:15 pm Wednesday 01 June with minor flooding and is currently at 2.37 metres and falling, below the minor flood level. A second peak is likely along the Lachlan River at Booligal and is likely to reach around the minor flood level (2.40 metres) later this week. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 08 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Boorowa River at Prossers Crossing,1.18,Falling,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Cowra,2.80,Rising,09:30 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Nanami,2.95,Falling,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge,4.69,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Cottons Weir,1.40,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream,4.41,Rising,09:45 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge,2.28,Rising,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Hillston Weir,1.91,Falling,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Lachlan River at Booligal Weir,2.37,Falling,10:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Final Flood Warning For The Severn River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Final Flood Warning For The Severn River Issued at 09:49 AM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 5 MINOR FLOODING NO LONGER OCCURRING AT ASHFORD The Severn River at Ashford peaked overnight Sunday into Monday. Minor flooding is not expected downstream at Yetman Bridge. Severn River: Minor flooding is no longer occurring along the Severn River at Ashford. The Severn River at Ashford peaked at 2.31 metres around 12:30 am Monday 06 June and is currently at 2.15 metres and falling. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/northwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event. Latest River Heights: Frasers Creek at Westholme,0.81,Falling,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Severn River at Ashford,2.14,Falling,09:30 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre River at Inverell (Middle Creek),0.96,Steady,09:30 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre River at Wallangra,1.68,Falling,09:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre River at Yetman Bridge,2.65,Rising,09:30 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.
  • Minor Flood Warning For The Macintyre River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Minor Flood Warning For The Macintyre River Issued at 08:37 AM EST on Monday 06 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 2 MINOR FLOODING AT GOONDIWINDI DURING MONDAY, WITH A MINOR PEAK DURING TUESDAY Small river level rises are occurring across parts of the Macintyre River catchment, with flows from several tributaries to combine along the lower reaches of the catchment at Boggabilla and Goondiwindi during Monday and into Tuesday. No significant rainfall has been observed in the catchment since 9am Sunday. No significant rainfall is forecast for the catchment area over the next few days. Macintyre River downstream of Holdfast: Minor flooding will along the Macintyre River downstream of Holdfast at Goondiwindi during Monday. The Macintyre River at Boggabilla is currently at 3.44 metres (below minor) and rising. The Macintyre River at Boggabilla is expected to reach near the minor flood level (5.00 m) early Tuesday morning. The Macintyre River at Goondiwindi is currently at 3.68 metres (below minor) and rising. The Macintyre River at Goondiwindi is expected to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) late Monday morning or early afternoon. At this stage, further slow river rises are likely to peak near 5.00 metres (minor flood) Tuesday morning. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.} Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Tuesday 07 June 2022. Latest River Heights: Dumaresq R at Texas TM,2.95,Steady,08:35 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre Bk at Inglewood Br Alert,2.00,Steady,08:07 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre Bk at Booba Sands TM,0.95,Steady,08:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Dumaresq R at Bengalla TM,3.73,Rising,08:04 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre R at New Kildonan TM,3.35,Rising,08:25 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre R at Boggabilla,3.44,Rising,08:15 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre R at Goondiwindi TM,3.68,Rising,08:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Callandoon Ck at OonavaleTM,1.05,Steady,08:00 AM MON 06/06/22 Macintyre R at Terrewah,5.05,Rising,08:00 AM MON 06/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.
  • Final Flood Warning For The Macquarie River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Final Flood Warning For The Macquarie River Issued at 11:04 AM EST on Saturday 04 June 2022 Flood Watch Number: 2 MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT WARREN FROM FRIDAY AFTERNOON Recent rainfall over the lower Macquarie River catchment area has caused significant river level rises at Gin Gin Weir, Warren Weir and Warren Town. A near minor flood peak was observed early Saturday morning at Warren. Macquarie River downstream of Burrendong Dam: No further flooding is expected in the Macquarie River at Warren The Macquarie River at Warren Town peaked at 7.49 metres, just below the minor flood level (7.50 metres) around 03:00 am Saturday 04 June and is currently at 7.45 metres and falling slowly. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.} For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event. Latest River Heights: Molong Creek at Downstream Borenore Creek,0.60,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Bell River at Neurea,0.96,Falling,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Bell River at Wellington,1.60,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge,3.25,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Dubbo,2.02,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Baroona,2.44,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Gin Gin Weir,4.31,Falling,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Warren Weir,3.36,Falling,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Warren Town,7.45,Falling,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 Macquarie River at Carinda,2.64,Steady,10:00 AM SAT 04/06/22 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

Weather Articles

Data supplied byWeather Zone